Football box scores, weekly schedules

FOOTBALL BOXES

Colonel Crawford 46, Mount Gilead 26

Colonel Crawford

13

14

7

12

46

Mount Gilead

12

0

14

0

26

First quarter

CC – Blake Treich 9 run (Nick Kohler kick).

CC – Treich 1 run (kick blocked).

MG – Jonah Barnett 35 run (run failed).

MG – Barnett 43 run (run failed).

Second quarter

CC – Treich1 run (Kohler kick).

CC – Treich 11 run (Kohler kick).

Third quarter

MG – Barnett 5 run (Scot Page kick).

CC – Knisely10 run (Kohler kick).

MG – Barnett 65 run (Page kick).

Fourth quarter

CC – Treich 43 run (kick blocked).

CC – Shawber46 run 9 (kick failed).

CC

MG

First downs

24

16

Total Net Yards

452

343

Rushes-Yards

48-432

40-265

Passing

20

78

Comp-Att-Int

1-7-2

6-19-2

Fumbles-Lost

2-1

3-1

Penalties-Yards

12-105

7-45

Individual statistics

Rushing — Colonel Crawford, Blake Treisch 27-282, Trevor Shawber 14-119. Mount Gilead, Jonah Barnett 23-230.

Passing — Colonel Crawford, Hayden Bute 1-7-2-20. Mount Gilead, Tyler Bland 6-19-2-78.

Receiving — Colonel Crawford, Blake Treisch 1-20. Mount Gilead, Dominick Sullivan 1-35, Mason Mollohan 1-31.

Bloom Carroll 31, Highland 21

Highland

0

7

7

7

21

Bloom Carroll

10

7

7

7

31

H

BC

First downs

15

18

Total Net Yards

362

494

Rushes-Yards

40-247

35-270

Passing

115

224

Comp-Att-Int

11-22-0

13-26-0

Fumbles-Lost

1-1

0-0

Penalties-Yards

6-40

NA

Individual statistics

Rushing — Highland, Jared Limings 17-133, Josh Cantrell 10-56, Brock Veley 7-34, TD.

Passing — Highland, Max Schreiber 11-22-0-115.

Receiving — Highland Dylan Tuggle 5-39, TD; Isaiah Stoneburner 3-59.

North Union 49, Elgin 15

North Union

14

22

7

6

49

Elgin

7

0

0

8

15

First quarter

NU: Willis 21 yard run (Price kick).

E: Fisher 3 yard pass (Kick good).

NU: Krawczyk 40 yard run (Price kick).

Second quarter

NU: Brandt 82 yard pass from Gilliland (Davis run).

NU: Krawczyk 12 yard run (Price kick).

NU: Hoffman 10 yard pass from Padovano (Price kick).

Third quarter

NU: Miller 12 yard run (Price kick).

Fourth quarter

E: 1 yard run (2pt. conversion good).

N

E

First downs

16

15

Total Net Yards

446

224

Rushes-Yards

23-312

47-158

Passing

134

66

Comp-Att-Int

4-4-0

6-8-1

Punts-Average

0-0

2-40

Fumbles-Lost

0-0

1-0

Penalties-Yards

2-21

9-47

Individual statistics

Rushing — North Union, Carson Smith 4-47, Tim Gilliland 2-75, Chris Cox 1-14, Jaxson Harrah 1-7, Kyle Willis 3-39, Henry Miller 3-28, Luke Krawczyk 7-90, Drake Price 2-12. Elgin, Mitch Embaugh 13-45.

Passing — North Union, Anthony Padovano 1-1-0-10, Tim Gilliland 3-3-0-124.

Receiving — North Union, Tim Davis 1-4, Carson Smith 1-38, Conor Hoffman 1-10, Michael Brandt 1-82. Elgin, Mitch Embaugh 3-54, Judge Fisher 3-12.

Mount Vernon 22, Harding 20

Mount Vernon

0

14

0

8

22

Harding

6

0

14

0

20

First quarter

H: Nick Middlesworth 35 pass from Ryan Sayre (kick failed), 0:46.

Second quarter

MV: Freddie Hart 4 run (kick failed), 9:39

MV: Andrew Crane 3 run (Crane run), 1:59

Third quarter

H: Kollin Hill 2 run (Noah Thompson pass from Sayre), 7:34

H: Kwauve Booker 5 pass from Sayre (kick failed), 3:58

Fourth quarter

MV: Jacob Tiell blocked punt out of end zone for safety, 10:12

MV: Dakota Shock 6 pass from Jaxon Gregory (kick failed), 3:57

M

H

First downs

7

11

Total Net Yards

223

242

Rushes-Yards

41-110

28-61

Passing

113

181

Comp-Att-Int

4-10-2

11-19-2

Punts-Average

3-28.3

2-21.5

Fumbles-Lost

1-0

2-2

Penalties-Yards

3-15

4-20

Individual statistics

Rushing — Mount Vernon, Freddie Hart 22-67. Harding, TJ Jefferson 8-42.

Passing — Mount Vernon, Jaxon Gregory 10-4-2-113. Harding, Ryan Sayre 19-11-2-181.

Receiving — Mount Vernon, Freddie Hart 2-67. Harding, TJ Jefferson 2-51, Nick Middlesworth 3-59, Bryce Starner 2-46.

River Valley 48, Upper Sandusky 12

Upper Sandusky

6

0

6

0

12

River Valley

7

35

6

0

48

First quarter

RV: Spears 13 yard run (Acuna kick), 6:35.

US: Pack 5 yard run (kick failed), 2:03.

Second quarter

RV: Warwick 1 yard run (Acuna kick), 11:57.

RV: Spears 15 yard run (kick failed), 11:19.

RV: Blevins 25 yard run (Acuna kick), 9:15.

RV: Fogle 12 yard run (Brandyberry from Wallace), 7:11.

RV: Blevins 38 yard run (Acuna kick), 0:10.

Third quarter

US: Pack 28 yard run (run failed), 6:36.

RV: Ross 46 yard pass from Ellwood (kick failed), 1:40.

U

R

First downs

12

17

Total Net Yards

296

379

Rushes-Yards

40-205

26-259

Passing

91

120

Comp-Att-Int

8-15-1

4-8-0

Fumbles-Lost

1-1

2-1

Individual statistics

Rushing — Upper Sandusky, Shane Pack 17-119, Noah Frey 6-53, Nate McMillan 3-31. River Valley, Tyler Spears 6-62, Josh Ellwood 3-17, Nick Lovett 3-37, Zach Warwick 7-57, Michael Blevins 4-81.

Passing — Upper Sandusky, Jaden Siebeneck 8-15-1-91. River Valley, Josh Ellwood 4-8-0-120.

Receiving — Upper Sandusky, Shane Pack 6-54, Hunter Chamberlin 1-32, Jack Smith 1-5. River Valley, Dominic Ross 1-6, Michael Blevins 2-57, Nash Fry 1-17.

Cardington-Lincoln 49, Worthington Christian s 13

Cardington-Lincoln

21

21

7

0

49

Worthington Christian s

0

0

13

0

13

First quarter

C: Kill 11 yard pass from McCarrell (Steckel kick), 9:50.

C: Craig 16 yard pass from McCarrell (Steckel kick), 7:09.

C: Clark 10 yard pass from McCarrell (Steckel kick), 2:45.

Second quarter

C: Huffman 50 yard run (Steckel kick), 7:18.

C: Kill 20 yard pass from McCarrell (Steckel kick), 5:00.

C: Wagner 74 yard pass from McCarrell (Steckel kick), 0:21.

Third quarter

WC: Tucker 29 yard pass from Shoemaker (kick failed), 5:36.

WC: Fumble recovery Touchdown (kick failed), 4:30.

C: McCarrell 23 yard run (Steckel kick), 2:58.

C

W

First downs

12

9

Total Net Yards

376

310

Rushes-Yards

18-224

25-56

Passing

152

254

Comp-Att-Int

9-16-5

17-29-3

Punts-Average

3-48.3

3-5

Fumbles-Lost

1-1

1-1

Penalties-Yards

7-60

3-20

Individual statistics

Rushing — Cardington-Lincoln, Mason Goers 1–5, Daniel Kill 2-7, Luke McCarrell 5-68, Christian Huffman 10-149. Worthington Christian, Mark Shoemaker 3-16, Alex Trucker 2–8, Emerson Patrick 14-40, Danny Myers 6-8.

Passing — Cardington-Lincoln, Luke McCarrell 9-16-0-152. Worthington Christian s, Mark Shoemaker 12-17-1-159, Alex Trucker 5-12-2-95.

Receiving — Cardington-Lincoln, Garrett Wagner 1-74, Daniel Kill 3-31, Devin Pearl 3-21, Nate Craig 1-16, Clayton Clark 1-10. Worthington Christian s, Emerson Patrick 3-67, Reed Tucker 8-139, Ajai Smith 2-15, Isaac Wilson 1-15, Clark Sima 1-8, Joe Greenwood 1-6.

rawford, Blake Treisch 1-20. Mount Gilead, Dominick Sullivan 1-35, Mason Mollohan 1-31.

Crestview 27, Northmor 6

Crestview

7

7

13

0

27

Northmor

0

0

0

6

6

N

C

First downs

5

16

Total Net Yards

88

318

Rushes-Yards

20-40

46-232

Passing

48

86

Comp-Att-Int

10-25-1

5-11-0

Fumbles-Lost

1-0

1-1

Penalties-Yards

5-35

7-65

Individual statistics

Rushing — Northmor, Matthew Ross 5-18.

Passing — Northmor, Jordan Wiseman 10-25-1-48.

Receiving — Northmor, Demetrious Johnson 3-19, Kolton Smith 4-12.

Pleasant 42, Cincinnati Shroder 0

Shroder

0

0

0

0

0

Pleasant

7

28

7

0

42

Fall Sports Schedule

Monday, Aug. 29

Volleyball

Ridgedale at Shekinah Christian, 7 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Galion at Pleasant

Jonathan Alder at River Valley

Highland at Buckeye Valley

Boys Soccer

Marion Harding at East Knox, 5 p.m.

Buckeye Valley at Highland, 5 p.m.

Galion at Pleasant, 7 p.m.

Jonathan Alder at River Valley, 7 p.m.

Boys Golf

Fredericktown at Highland, 4 p.m.

Northmor at Centerburg, 4 p.m.

Mount Gilead at Cardington, 4:30 p.m.

Girls Golf

Buckeye Central Tri (Buckeye Central, Ridgedale), 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 30

Volleyball

Northmor at Elgin

Centerburg at Cardington

Harding at Jonathan Alder

East Knox at Mount Gilead

North Union at Pleasant

Galion at River Valley

Upper Sandusky at Ridgedale

Girls Soccer

Galion at Pleasant, 5 p.m.

Jonathan Alder at River Valley, 5 p.m.

Highland at Buckeye Valley, 5 p.m.

Marion Harding at Ross, 5 p.m.

Boys Golf

Cardington at Fredericktown, 4 p.m.

Pleasant at Jonathan Alder, 4 p.m.

Ridgedale at Colonel Crawford 4:30 p.m.

Girls Tennis

Buckeye Valley at River Valley, 4:15 p.m.

Marion Harding at Pleasant, 4:15 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 31

Girls Soccer

Galion at River Valley, 5 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Galion at River Valley, 7 p.m.

Boys Golf

Marion Harding Tri (Harding, Galion, Buckeye Valley), 4 p.m.

Highland at Centerburg, 4 p.m.

River Valley at Pleasant, 4 p.m.

Northmor at Mount Gilead, 4:30 p.m.

Girls Tennis

River Valley at Marysville, 4 p.m.

Upper Sandusky at Marion Harding, 4:15 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 1

Volleyball

Pleasant at Galion, 6:30 p.m.

Elgin at Highland, 6:30 p.m.

Jonathan Alder at North Union, 6:30 p.m.

Cardington at Northmor, 6:30 p.m.

Buckeye Valley at Marion Harding, 6:30 p.m.

Mount Gilead at Centerburg, 6:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Marysville at Buckeye Valley, 5 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Fremont at Marion Harding, 5 p.m.

Boys Golf

Carey at Ridgedale, 4 p.m.

Galion at North Union, 4 p.m.

Girls Tennis

Bucyrus at River Valley, 4:15 p.m.

Pleasant at Buckeye Valley, 4:15 p.m.

Marion Harding at Galion, 4:15 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 2

Football

River Valley at Madison, 7 p.m.

Seneca East at Ridgedale, 7 p.m.

Pandora-Gilboa at Pleasant, 7 p.m.

Triad at North Union, 7 p.m.

Worthington Christian at Northmor, 7 p.m.

Lima at Marion Harding, 7 p.m.

Galion at Cardington, 7 p.m.

Buckeye Valley at Whetstone, 7 p.m.

Highland at Heath, 7 p.m.

Mount Gilead at Crooksville, 7 p.m.

Elgin at Upper Sandusky, 7 p.m.

Girls Tennis

Village Academy at Buckeye Valley, 4:15 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 3

Volleyball

River Valley at Wynford, 11 a.m.

Upper Sandusky at Pleasant, 2 p.m.

Girls Soccer

River Valley at Pleasant, noon

Boys Soccer

River Valley at Pleasant, 10 a.m.

Shekinah at Highland, 1 p.m.

Girls Tennis

River Valley Invitational (Bucyrus, River Valley) 9 a.m.

Cross Country

Elks No. 156 Invitational at Bucyrus (Ridgedale, Highland, Northmor, Buckeye Valley, Elgin, Pleasant, River Valley), 9 a.m.

Fairbanks Invitational (Cardington), 9 a.m.

Wapakoneta Night Invitational (Marion Harding), 6 p.m.


Tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.